Privacy Policy

 

I understand people's concerns about protecting personal information.
Here is my comprehensive privacy policy.

I, Cheryl Delisle, Registered Massage Therapist, am committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to me by my clients. I manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices I follow in protecting your personal information.

What is personal information?

 

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information, educational history, etc.

What personal information do I collect?

I collect only the personal information I need for the purposes of providing massage therapy services to my clients, including personal information needed to book your appointments and manage your therapy plan. This includes your

  • name

  • address

  • e-mail address

  • telephone number

  • comments, feedback and testimonials

I may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including

  • page response times

  • length of visits to certain pages

  • page interaction information

  • methods used to browse away from the page

  • Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet

Why do I collect such information?

When you book an appointment on this website, as part of the process, I collect personal information you give me such as your name, address and email address.

I collect such information for the following purposes:

  1. To book appointments and provide services

  2. To provide you with ongoing assistance and support

  3. To be able to contact you with general or personalized messages

  4. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations

Your personal information will be used only for the aforementioned reasons.

How do you use cookies and other tracking tools?

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a website visitor's browser. They are typically used to keep track of the settings users have selected and actions they have taken on a website.

 

I am required by data privacy regulations, including GDPR (EU General Data Protection Regulation) and CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act) to inform my website visitors that I am using cookies on this website. GDPR and CCPA cover wide areas such as protecting personal data, privacy and more.

This website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. Furthermore, Wix uses cookies for important reasons, such as:

  • To provide a great experience for your visitors and customers.

  • To identify your registered members (users who registered to your site).

  • To monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of Wix's platform.

  • To ensure our platform is secure and safe to use. 

Learn more about cookies

To learn more about cookies, visit All About Cookies. The following links explain how to access cookie settings in various browsers: